Moneydesks

⚖️ Growth vs value, and why company size matters

Open this guide in the app →

🎯 In 30 seconds: In India, "large cap", "mid cap" and "small cap" have an official meaning. SEBI ranks every listed company by full market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 are mid caps, and 251 onward are small caps. AMFI publishes the ranked list every six months. Separately, investors talk about growth shares (priced for fast future earnings) and value shares (priced low against today's earnings or assets). Neither style wins all the time. What you pay is always a bet on expectations, and shares priced for a lot of growth swing harder when interest rates or forecasts change.

Company size: the official tiers

Before 2017, every fund house in India defined "mid cap" its own way. A "large-cap fund" from one could hold shares another would call mid cap. SEBI fixed this in a circular dated 6 October 2017 on the categorisation of mutual fund schemes. The definition is now carried in SEBI's Master Circular for Mutual Funds, and a February 2026 SEBI circular that revised the scheme categories still refers back to it.

TierRank by full market capRule for mutual funds in that category (SEBI, February 2026)
Large cap1st to 100th companyLarge cap fund: at least 80% in large caps
Mid cap101st to 250th companyMid cap fund: at least 65% in mid caps
Small cap251st company onwardSmall cap fund: at least 65% in small caps

Three details matter:

  • Rank, not rupees. The tiers are positions in a league table, not fixed sizes. When the whole market rises, the rupee cut-offs rise with it. A company can move from small to mid cap without growing at all, just because others shrank.
  • Full market cap, not free float. The ranking uses the value of all shares, including the promoter's stake. Index weights such as the Nifty 50's use free-float market cap instead (see Market indexes).
  • Averaged over six months. AMFI prepares the list from data provided by the stock exchanges, averaging over a half year. It publishes one list for January to June and one for July to December. The latest on AMFI's website as of October 2026 covers January to June 2026. A company listed on more than one exchange is ranked on the average of its market cap across them.

The list exists for mutual funds, but it has become the standard vocabulary. When a news report says "a mid-cap share", it usually means a company in ranks 101 to 250 on the latest AMFI list.

Beyond small caps: micro caps and SME shares

SEBI's tiers stop at "251 onward", which lumps a ₹20,000 crore company with a ₹50 crore one. The informal term micro cap covers the smallest companies at the bottom of that list. There is no SEBI category for it.

At the very bottom sit companies listed on the exchanges' SME platforms, NSE Emerge and BSE SME. They face lighter rules than mainboard companies, and that changes what you can know about them:

  • SME-listed companies are generally exempt from Ind AS and use the older accounting standards, which makes comparison with mainboard firms harder.
  • They file their shareholding pattern every half year instead of every quarter.
  • Under SEBI's 2025 changes to the IPO rules for SMEs, an individual must apply for at least two lots in an SME IPO, with an application size above ₹2 lakh, for IPOs opening from 1 July 2025 (NSE circular, 18 June 2025). The point of the rule was to keep small investors from treating SME IPOs as lottery tickets.

Small and SME shares can rise fast, and some grow into real businesses. They also carry the risks that matter most for a beginner: few buyers and sellers, wide gaps between bid and ask, little analyst coverage, and a history of being used for price manipulation. Bid, ask and liquidity and Scams and red flags cover those risks.

A low share price does not mean a small or cheap company
A ₹12 share is not "cheaper" than a ₹1,200 share. Size is market cap, and cheapness is price against earnings or assets. Many beginners buy "penny stocks" because they can afford many shares. The number of shares you hold tells you nothing about value. A ₹12 share in a loss-making micro cap can fall to ₹3 as easily as a ₹1,200 share can fall to ₹300.

Growth and value: what the labels mean

Two shopkeepers each want to buy a business. One looks for a tiffin service growing 40% a year in a booming office district and is happy to pay 50 times its current profit, because profit may be five times larger in a few years. The other looks for a sound old hardware store selling at six times profit because its owner wants to retire. Both are trying to buy something for less than it is worth. They just disagree on where mispricing hides.

  • Growth investing buys companies expected to grow revenue and earnings much faster than average. They usually trade at high P/E, P/B and P/S ratios, and often pay little or no dividend because they reinvest.
  • Value investing buys companies trading at low ratios against current earnings, book value or cash flow, betting that the market is too pessimistic.

Index providers turn these labels into rules. NSE Indices, for example, runs a Nifty50 Value 20 index, which picks Nifty 50 companies using value measures, and a Nifty100 Quality 30 index, which screens for high returns and low debt. Each index has a published methodology on the NSE Indices website. Read it before assuming what an index called "value" or "quality" contains.

The lines blur. A company can be fast-growing and cheap, or slow and expensive. Many investors look for "growth at a reasonable price", which is really just valuation done carefully.

Expectations are what you pay for

The share price already contains the market's forecast. So the question is never "is this a great company?" but "is it better than the price assumes?"

Take two hypothetical companies, each with EPS of ₹20 today:

HypotheticalTez Foods (growth)Sthir Cement (value)
Share price₹1,200₹200
P/E6010
Growth the price roughly assumesVery fast for many yearsLittle or none
Results come in a bit below hopesPrice can fall sharply, P/E shrinksPrice may barely move
Results come in a bit above hopesModest gain, it was expectedPrice can jump, P/E re-rates

If Tez Foods grows 25% a year for five years, EPS reaches about ₹61. At a P/E of 60, the price would be about ₹3,660. But if the market decides 30 is a fairer P/E for a company that size, the price is about ₹1,830. The business more than tripled its profit, yet the shareholder's gain is only about 50% over five years. The P/E falling from 60 to 30 ate most of the growth. This is why buying great companies at any price is not the same as good investing.

Why growth shares react more to interest rates

A share's value is today's worth of all the cash the business will produce in future (see Building a stock thesis). Cash far in the future is discounted more heavily. When interest rates rise, distant cash loses value much faster than near cash.

₹1,000 received in 3 years, valued at 10% a year₹751
Same, at 12% a year₹712 (5% less)
₹1,000 received in 15 years, valued at 10% a year₹239
Same, at 12% a year₹183 (24% less)

A value company returns much of its cash soon, through dividends and steady profits. A growth company's value rests mostly on profits many years away. So when the RBI raises rates, or bond yields climb, high-P/E growth shares tend to fall further than low-P/E ones. When rates fall, the reverse tends to happen. The economy and stocks explains how to follow RBI decisions and bond yields.

Value today of ₹1,000: near cash vs distant cash₹751₹712₹239₹183Due in 3 years: -5%Due in 15 years: -24%at 10%at 12%
The same two-point rise in the discount rate barely dents cash due soon but cuts a quarter off cash due in 15 years. Growth shares are mostly "distant cash".

What the Indian evidence says

Researchers measure styles with factors: the return of a paper portfolio that buys one group of shares and sells another. "Value" buys high book-to-price shares and sells low ones. "Size" buys small companies and sells large ones. "Momentum" buys recent winners and sells recent losers.

The Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad maintains a public data library of these factor returns for Indian shares, built with a method published by Agarwalla, Jacob and Varma. Its December 2025 release, covering 1994 to 2025, shows these average yearly returns:

Factor (IIMA data, since 1994)Average yearly returnWhat it suggests
Market premium (shares minus a risk-free rate)4.93%Owning shares paid more than the safe rate, on average
Size (small minus big)-3.71%Small companies did worse than big ones on this measure
Value (high minus low book-to-price)6.61%Cheaper shares beat expensive ones on average
Momentum (winners minus losers)10.65%Recent winners kept beating recent losers on average

Read this with care:

  • These are averages over three decades. Each factor had long losing stretches. Value had years when expensive growth shares raced ahead; small caps had years when they beat everything.
  • Factor portfolios are paper portfolios. They ignore trading costs, taxes and the difficulty of buying illiquid small shares, which all matter more in India's smaller companies.
  • The data library itself warns that the figures are revised and recommends survivorship-adjusted files for the late 1990s.
  • A pattern in past data is not a promise. Once many investors chase a factor, its future return may shrink.

The honest summary: in Indian data, as in many other markets, cheap shares and recent winners have beaten the market on average over long periods, with painful exceptions. The idea that small companies always earn more is not supported by this dataset. Momentum trading looks at the momentum evidence more closely.

How to use style and size

  1. Know what you own. Look up each holding on the latest AMFI list. If most of your portfolio is ranked 251 and below, expect bigger swings than the Nifty 50.
  2. Size your positions by risk. A small cap can fall 50% or more in a correction. Hold less of it than you would of a large cap. Position sizing shows the arithmetic.
  3. Do not switch styles after a big run. Small and mid caps often look best right after they have risen the most. Whatever style you choose, decide in advance and stick with it through a full cycle.
  4. Check the expectation. For any growth share, write down the growth rate its P/E seems to assume and ask whether that is realistic. For any value share, write down why it is cheap and what would change that.
  5. Watch liquidity. Before buying a small or SME share, look at how many shares trade on an ordinary day and how wide the bid-ask gap is. If you could not sell your position in a day or two, it is too large.
Mutual funds use the same labels
Large cap, mid cap, small cap, value and flexi cap funds all follow SEBI's scheme categories. Knowing the size tiers helps you read a fund's factsheet and understand why a small cap fund can fall much further than a large cap fund in the same month. Mutual funds, index funds and ETFs covers fund choices.

Try it

  1. Download the latest "categorisation of stocks" list from the AMFI website (it is a PDF and an Excel file). Note the date it covers.
  2. Find the 100th and the 250th company. Write down their average market caps. Those are the current cut-offs.
  3. Look up five companies you know. Write down each one's rank and tier.
  4. For two of them, note the current P/E from the exchange quote page. Label each one as more "growth" or more "value", and write one sentence on what growth its price seems to assume.
  5. Do the Tez Foods arithmetic for one of them: if EPS grew 15% a year for five years and the P/E fell to the market average, what would the price be?
Check yourself
  1. Under SEBI's definition, which companies are mid caps? Answer: The 101st to 250th companies ranked by full market capitalisation, using AMFI's half-yearly list.
  2. A company's market cap did not change, but it moved from small cap to mid cap on the new AMFI list. How? Answer: The tiers are ranks. Other companies above it fell in value, so it climbed the table.
  3. Why do growth shares usually fall more than value shares when interest rates rise? Answer: More of their value rests on cash far in the future, and distant cash loses more value when the discount rate rises.
  4. What did the IIMA factor data show for the size factor in India since 1994? Answer: A negative average (about -3.7% a year): small companies did worse than big ones on that measure, so "small always wins" is not supported.
  5. For an individual applying in an SME IPO that opened after 1 July 2025, what is the minimum application? Answer: Two lots, with an application size above ₹2 lakh.

Sources